Privacy Policy & Cookies

MY CORE BELIEFS REGARDING USER PRIVACY AND DATA PROTECTION

 

•    User privacy and data protection are human rights

•    I have a duty of care to the people within my data

•    Data is a liability, it should only be collected and processed when absolutely necessary

•    I loathe spam as much as you do!

•    I will never sell, rent or otherwise distribute or make public your personal information in ways different from that disclosed later in this statement

 

Rebecca’s Room is the sole owner of the information collected on this website. By using rebeccasroom.co.uk you are consenting to this Privacy Policy and to have your personal data I collect from you processed in accordance with this policy.

 

Your data

 

Your privacy is of the highest importance to me. I will never release your personal details to any outside company for mailing or marketing purposes without your express permission. I may collect and process information that you provide by filling in forms on my website and details of your visits to my website. If you use my contact form, email me directly or call me I may keep a record of that correspondence. Any personal data collected by me in your use of this website will be recorded electronically and only used in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Rebecca’s Room 110 Blackheath Road, Farnham, Surrey. GU9 0DZ United Kingdom Some of my service providers store personal information outside of the EU. Where this is the case I have taken steps to ensure your data will be maintained in accordance with EU standards. You may have signed up to my newsletters when at a fibre show, directly on the Rebecca’s Room website or in reply to an invitation. If you remain subscribed to the Rebecca’s Room database, you will receive information regarding new product collections, sales, special offers, new and selected product information weekly. If you sign up for my newsletter, your name and email address will be forwarded to Mailchimp who provide me with email marketing services. I consider Mailchimp to be a third party data processor. The email address you provide will not be stored within this website’s own database or any of my internal computer systems. Your email address will remain within MailChimp’s database for as long as I continue to use MailChimp’s services for email marketing or until you specifically request removal from the list. You can do this by unsubscribing using the unsubscribe links contained in any email newsletters that I send you or by requesting removal via email. When requesting removal via email, please send your email to me using the email account that is subscribed to the mailing list. If you are under 16 years of age you MUST obtain parental consent before joining my email newsletter. While your email address remains within the MailChimp database, you will receive weekly newsletter-style emails from me.

 

IP addresses & cookies

 

Using Google Analytics (like many websites) I may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. I use cookies (small files placed on your hard drive) on certain pages to help analyse my web pages. I will use information held about you to carry out my obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and me. I may at times share your information with certain trusted third parties with your clear consent. These parties currently include:

 

Mailchimp    Provides me with ability to send out my weekly newsletters to subscribers and manage subscriber sign ups on my website.  

 

Paypal    If you purchase direct from me, the email address you provide will be used to process payment. Paypal will give me access to your address (so I can send you your order!) Which I don’t download or record outside Paypal’s system.

 

About this website’s server

 

This website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides me with the online platform that allows me to share my products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.     

 

Complaints

 

Complaints regarding the privacy policy should be directed to Rebecca’s Room by contacting me via email or telephone. If you don’t want me to process your data anymore, please contact me at rebeccasroom@gmail.com or send a letter to: 110 Blackheath Road, Farnham, Surrey. GU9 0DZ United Kingdom

 

I reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If I make material changes to this policy, I will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information I collect, how I use it, and under what circumstances, if any, I use and/or disclose it.

 

If you would like to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information I have about you please contact me at rebeccasroom@gmail.com or send a letter to: 110 Blackheath Road, Farnham, Surrey. GU9 0DZ United Kingdom and edit me. It's easy.